Overview

  • Welcome to Westside High School, Home of the Warriors!

    Westside High School offers to students the opportunity to try out and participate in 19 varsity sports. Dozens of different competitive teams are available for our students. The latest list of teams and their coaches can be found in the following files:

    All students must have an athletic physical exam and all required athletic forms signed and turned into the athletic department in the main office prior to participating in any sports practice or games at Westside High School. The athletic forms are available by clicking FORMS on this webpage, or in person through the athletic department at the high school. Please Note: For an athletic physical exam to be valid for the school year, the exam needs to be done after May 1 for the upcoming school year.

    * CANCELLATION/POSTPONEMENT HOTLINE *

    Click the calendar tab for any updates regarding cancellations/postponements, or CLICK HERE to visit the WHS Athletics Twitter account.

    * ATHLETIC TICKETS *

    All students who participate in any sport, cheerleading or varsity dance must purchase an athletic ticket at the WHS Business Office prior to the start of their sport or season. The cost of the ticket is $50.00 per school year.

    * ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT LEADERSHIP *

    For any questions about Westside High School Athletics, contact Athletic Director Tom Kerkman at kerkman.thomas@westside66.net, Assistant Athletic Director Brad Metzler at metzler.bradley@westside66.net, Assistant Athletic Director Jordan Rhodes at rhodes.jordan@westside66.net, Assistant Athletic Director Sally Shepherd at shepherd.sally@westside66.net, or Assistant Athletic Aide Derek Porter at porter.derek@westside66.net.

    For information about the Westside High School Fitness Center, please contact Director Craig Secora at secora.craig@westside66.net.

    For questions for Westside High School athletic trainers, please contact Head Athletic Trainer Shawn Campbell at campbell.shawn@westside66.net, or Athletic Trainer Kelly Seavers at seavers.kelly@westside66.net

     

    Westside High School Athletics

    To reach any of our coaches or program sponsors, please email communications@westside66.org.

    BASEBALL Head Coach: Otis Seals

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coaches: Tyler Cotten, Alec Williams
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Coaches: Chase Bauers, Joe McKay
    • RESERVE
      • Coaches: Bob Mulligan, Tyler Dunn

     

    BOYS BASKETBALL Head Coach: Jim Simons

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coaches: Beau Schwenka, Dylan Travis, Derek Porter
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Head Coach: Derek Porter
      • Assistant Coach: Rick Berkshire
    • RESERVE (SOPHOMORE) BASKETBALL 
      • Head Coach: Tyler Wrice
    • FRESHMAN BASKETBALL 
      • Head Coach: Matt Roubicek
      • Assistant Coach: Mason Snover
    • CLICK HERE TO FOLLOW THE WESTSIDE BOYS BASKETBALL PROGRAM ON TWITTER!

     

    GIRLS BASKETBALL Head Coach: Steve Clark

     

    BOWLING Head Coach: Bob Sullivan

     

    CROSS COUNTRY Head Coach: Theresa Gosnell

    • Assistant Coaches: Jon Preister, Jerod Schoneman

     

    FOOTBALL Head Coach: Brett Froendt

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coaches: Craig Secora, Justin Haberman, Brett Williams, Jack Sortino, Michael Jernigan, Andy Miller (Volunteer)
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coaches: Garet Moravec, Tyler Wrice, Wade Walvorsen, Trev Lovell
    • FRESHMAN FOOTBALL 
      • Head Coach: Andrew Mantzaris
      • Assistant Coaches: Dalton McQueen, Bob Mulligan, Darlondo Hill

     

    BOYS GOLF Head Coach: Brett Froendt

    • Assistant Coach: Jered Hellman

     

    GIRLS GOLF Head Coach: Barry Glanzer

    • Assistant Coaches: Duane Baylor, Jack Atkins (Volunteer)

     

    LACROSSE Head Coach: Scott Wagner

    • Head JV Coach: Terry Liebentritt
    • Assistant Coach: Andrew Mantzaris
    • Assistant Coach: Joey McCarthy
    • Assistant Coach: Andrew Robinson

     

    BOYS SOCCER Head Coach: Mike Dean

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coach: Lee Woolmore
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Head Coach: Trevor Reeh
      • Assistant Coach: Robert Wiseman

     

    GIRLS SOCCER Head Coach: Chris Dunford

    • Nathan May, Assistant Varsity
    • Kirsten Smith, Assistant
    • Julia Ellis, Head JV

     

    SOFTBALL Head Coach: TJ Eadus

     

    SPIRIT TEAMS (CHEER & DANCE) Spirit Coordinator: Lisa Butler

    • VARSITY CHEER 
      • Head Coach: Lauren Warnock
      • Assistant Coach: Amber Elsasser
    • JV CHEER 
      • Head Coach: Jacey O'Dell
    • FRESHMAN CHEER 
      • Amanda Knight
    • DANCE
      • Head Coach: Katy Bezy Moore

     

    SWIMMING Head Coach: Doug Krecklow

    • Assistant Coaches: Lisa Ellis, Andy Rider, Michael Mollak 

     

    TENNIS Head Coach: Bart Jeseritz

    • Assistant Coach: Amy Studts

     

    TRACK & FIELD 

    • Boys Head Coach: Justin Haberman
    • Girls Head Coach: Jon Preister
    • Assistant Coaches: Sally Shepherd, Abi Sterling, Theresa Gosnell, Steve Gordon, Mackenzie Johnson, Brett Williams, Wade Halvorsen, Michael Schroader

     

    VOLLEYBALL Head Coach: Korrine Bowers

     

    WRESTLING Head Coach: Mike Jernigan

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coach: Reed Weber
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Michael Schroeder
    • FRESHMAN WRESTLING 
      • Bob Mulligan
    • HEAD GIRLS WRESTLING COACH
      • Bob Mulligan