• Welcome to Westside High School, Home of the Warriors!

    CLICK HERE to download the new Westside Warriors sports app!

    Westside High School offers students the opportunity to try out and participate in 19 varsity sports. Dozens of different competitive teams are available for our students. The latest list of teams and their coaches can be found in the following files:

    All students must have an athletic physical exam and all required athletic forms signed and turned into the athletic department in the main office prior to participating in any sports practice or games at Westside High School. The athletic forms are available by clicking FORMS on this webpage, or in person through the athletic department at the high school. Please Note: For an athletic physical exam to be valid for the school year, the exam needs to be done after May 1 for the upcoming school year.

    * CANCELLATION/POSTPONEMENT HOTLINE *

    Click the calendar tab for any updates regarding cancellations/postponements, or CLICK HERE to visit the WHS Athletics Twitter account.

    * ATHLETIC TICKETS *

    All students who participate in any sport, cheerleading or varsity dance must purchase an athletic ticket at the WHS Business Office prior to the start of their sport or season. The cost of the ticket is $50.00 per school year.

    * ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT LEADERSHIP *

    For any questions about Westside High School Athletics, contact Athletic Director Tom Kerkman at kerkman.thomas@westside66.net, or Assistant Athletic Director Brad Metzler at metzler.bradley@westside66.net.

    For information about the Westside High School Fitness Center, please contact Director Craig Secora, secora.craig@westside66.net.

    To contact Westside High School athletic trainers, please email Head Athletic Trainer Shawn Campbell at campbell.shawn@westside66.net.

    Warrior Athletic Ticket Prices

     

    Westside High School Athletics

    To reach any of our coaches or program sponsors, please email communications@westside66.org.

    BASEBALL Head Coach: Otis Seals

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coaches: Tyler Cotten, Alec Williams
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Coaches: Chase Bauers, Joe McKay
    • RESERVE
      • Coaches: Bob Mulligan, Tyler Dunn

     

    BOYS BASKETBALL Head Coach: Jim Simons

     

    GIRLS BASKETBALL Head Coach: Steve Clark

     

    BOWLING:  Head Coach: John McDonald - mcdonald.john@westside66.net

    Follow us on Twitter: @BowlingWestside

     

    UNIFIED BOWLING:  Melissa Lingerfelt

     

    CROSS COUNTRY Head Coach: Theresa Gosnell

    • Assistant Coaches: Jon Preister, Jerod Schoneman

     

    FOOTBALL Head Coach: Paul Limongi

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coaches: Craig Secora, Brett Williams, Jack Sortino, Michael Jernigan, Jack Sortino, Jeremy Queen, Sam Calabretto, Wade Halvorsen
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coaches: Dalton McQueen, Garet Moravec, Tyler Wrice,Trev Lovell
    • FRESHMAN FOOTBALL 
      • Head Coach: Andrew Mantzaris
      • Assistant Coaches: Bob Mulligan, Darlondo Hill, Dylan Packett, Trent Penky

     

    BOYS GOLF Head Coach: Jered Hellman

    • Assistant Coach: Michael Schroeder

     

    GIRLS GOLF Head Coach: Jered Hellman

    • Assistant Coaches: Bailey Fitch

     

    LACROSSE Head Coach: Scott Wagner

    • Head JV Coach: Terry Liebentritt
    • Assistant Coach: Andrew Mantzaris
    • Assistant Coach: Joey McCarthy
    • Assistant Coach: Andrew Robinson

     

    BOYS SOCCER Head Coach: Mike Dean

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coach: Lee Woolmore
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Head Coach: Trevor Reeh
      • Assistant Coach: Robert Wiseman

     

    GIRLS SOCCER Head Coach: Chris Dunford

    • Nathan May, Assistant Varsity
    • Kirsten Smith, Assistant
    • Julia Ellis, Head JV

     

    SOFTBALL Head Coach: TJ Eadus

     

    SPIRIT TEAMS (CHEER & DANCE) Spirit Coordinator: Lisa Butler

    - Lisa Butler (Cheer Coordinator)

    - Peyton Sickler (Varsity Coach)

    - Alyssa Mize (JV Coach)

    - Jess Lage (Freshman Coach)

     

    Dance 

    - Katy Bezy Moore (Head Coach)

    - Courtney Tompkins (Assistant Coach)

    - Emme English (Assistant Coach)

     

    SWIMMING Head Coach: Andy Rider

    • Assistant Coaches: Lisa Ellis, Abigail Mitchell, Liz Germonprez, Eric Samson

     

    TENNIS Head Coach: Bart Jeseritz

    • Assistant Coach: Amy Studts

     

    TRACK & FIELD 

    • Boys Head Coach: Justin Haberman
    • Girls Head Coach: Jon Preister
    • Assistant Coaches: Abi Sterling, Theresa Gosnell, Steve Gordon, Mackenzie Johnson, Wade Halvorsen, Michael Schroader

     

    UNIFIED TRACK AND FIELD:  Zane Cozad

     

    VOLLEYBALL 

     

     

    WRESTLING 

    Head Boys Coach: Mike Jernigan

    Head Girls Coach: Bob Mulligan

    • VARSITY 
      • Assistant Coach: Reed Weber
    • JUNIOR VARSITY 
      • Michael Schroeder
    • FRESHMAN WRESTLING 
      • Bob Mulligan